HOME

List of Dramatic Appearances        
 

Film clips on YouTube:

Jedenáste Prikázanie (Tomáš J.M. Raček Montage)


Legend:

** Principal role
 * Supporting major role

The Jozef Gregor Tajovsky Theatre in Zvolen
(Divadlo Jozefa Gregora Tajovskeho vo Zvolene)
1972 - 1976

List of Plays:

1. The Malaysian Arrow - Character: Life Guard
2. Troubles with Possessions - Character: Christmas Carol Singer
3. Elektra, My Love - Character: First Warrior
4. Valentin and Valentina - Character: Valentin **
5. Baby's Shirt - Character: Peter Semerad **
6. Zurabaja, or an Epitaph for the Living - Character: Durcik *
7. The Marriage of Figaro - Character: Cherub *
8. Visions of Simona Machard - Characters: Hauptman's Servant and Soldier in Black
9. The Tall One, The Fat One, and the Sharp-Sighted One - Character: Skratos The Monster *
10. Raduz and Mahuliena - Character: Chorus


The Slovak National Theatre in Bratislava
(Slovenske Narodne Divadlo v Bratislave)
1976 - 1990

List of Plays:

1. Napoleon the First - Characters: Napoleon's Dance Master, Soldier
2. Svatopluk - Character: Svatopluk's Messenger
3. The Blue Pavilion - Character: Patient
4. The Bloody Wedding - Character: Bridegroom's Friend


The New Stage Theatre in Bratislava
(Nova Scena v Bratislave)
1976 - 1990

1. The Murder in the Garden of Girardins - Character: Second Detective


Czechoslovak Television, Bratislava
(Ceskoslovenska Televizia, Bratislava)
1976 - 1990

List of Movies:

1. Labula - Character: Dana's Father *
2. Clavijo
3. The Not Promised Land - Character: Youngest Son *
4. How Vince Became Stubborn
5. The Beloved One - 2 Parts
6. Good People Are Still Alive - 2 Parts
7. The Hired Clown
8. In No-Man's Land
9. Guys - Character: Frank *
10. Who are you, Jozef Gabcik? - Character: Schwartz *
11. Escape Against Your Own Will
12. Magma - Character: Karol *
13. Coming and Going
14. The Linking
15. The Goose-Herd and the King
16. The Play About Maruska - Character: TV Producer *
17. The Teacher
18. The Pagan Madonna
19. The Naughty Boy
20. Roses and Snow
21. Dear Friends
22. The Double Life of Dr. Sel
23. Bells
24. Check-Mate with the Twentieth Turn
25. Nobody Loses
26. The Race for Millions
27. A Man without Fear
28. A Drop of Valour
29. The Eclipse - 2 Parts
30. Temptation
31. Axe
32. Windows Wide Open - Character: Rybecky *
33. Children - 2 Parts
34. Unusual Ordinary Days
35. For That Crazy Paulina
36. The Scribbler - Character: Milan's Father *
37. A Play with Fire
38. Revenge of the Titanic - Character: Ben *
39. The Return of Galileo
40. Who will Pay for the Trousers
41. The Blue Kingdom
42. A Good Fellow
43. The Ebony Horse
44. Inquisitive and Curious
45. To Die for Love
46. The Hero of the West
47. The Business Card - Character: Igor *
48. The Overture - Character: Anthony's Friend *
49. Seeking a Happy Moment - 3 Parts
50. Three Hundred and Thirty-Three Silver Quails
51. Happiness
52. The October Diplomats - 3 Parts
53. The Queens' Nights
54. Our Proof of Flying Saucers - Character: Director of Photography *
55. Those Troubled Waters of Tajov
56. Matej Bel - 3 Parts
57. The Companion of the Count
58. The Deceit
59. Matthew's Tanya
60. Clowns
61. The Conductor
62. Ing. Simcisko's Experiment
63. The Recollection of Anna
64. Brother Eichmann
65. A Train Story
66. Of Love and Nightingales
67. The Knight of Fortune
68. Nothing Must Break
69. Labyrinth
70. Men with Full Power - Character: Secretary *
71. A Blue Cathedral
72. Mediterranean Stories
73. Winding Roads - 13 Parts - Character: Roman Micko **
74. A Handful of Fire
75. In the Shadow of Wolves - Character: SS-Officer *
76. A Man in Salt
77. The Flea Man
78. The City of Anatol - 3 Parts
79. Hope is Blue
80 The Red-Headed League
81. The Fanatics
82. The Man who Corrupted a City
83. Stones - Character: Typographer *
84. To Dance over Crying
85. A Hope for Life
86. An Apple Tree
87. Rak the Prophet
88. The Sleepwalkers
89. The School of Detectives - Character: Gardin *
90. The Whole Day I Walk Around an Apartment Building
91. She's Stuck on Me - Character: Antonio *
92. Strange Passions
93. A Foggy Season
94. Don't Be Afraid of the First-Graders
95. Let the Birds Fly
96. The Breach
97. The Story of a Simple Life
98. The King is Dead, Long Live the King
99. The Falconer's Daughter
100. Mark Came - Character: Urbanek *
101. Charlie and Me
102. Clear Waters
103. The Rescuers - Character: Rescuer *
104. Eva Burdova - Character: Vazek *
105. Interesting Men
106. In the Forge of Noon
107. Strange Circumstances
108. Corruption in the Court House
109. Privacy
110 Masquerade
111. The Controversy About Zakarias
112. Autoservice
113. The Thom-Bush Sparrows - 7 Parts - Character: Mr. Lepes - The Teacher *
114. School of Women
115. A Class of Pride
116. If Somebody Dares ...
117. A Gorgeous Flower
118. The Last Negotiators
119. The Red Geranium
120. The Transfer
121. Golden Wheat
122. Gomez
123. Murder on the Thirty-First Floor - Character: Adjutant *
124. The Execution Night of Tom Fenkel
125. The Controversy Between the Strbans and the Vaztans About Sandor the Bull
126. Gabor Vlkolinsky - Character: Jonas *
127. Ezo Vlkolinsky - Character: Jonas *
128. The Obituary
129. Cholera
130. lzrafel
131. Chance
132. The Last Woman
133. The Critical Load
134. Trojlos and Kresida
135. A Wooden Statuette
136. How Miso Became Poor - Character: Vince *
137. The Victorious Corrida
138. The Portrait of First Love
139. Jan Klenovic
140. The Grandmother's Recipe - Character: Visitor *
141. I've Come
142. Fellows
143. A Wedding Without the Bride
144. Iron Hands
145. The Case of the La Bellena Beach


TV Shows
Czechoslovak Television, Bratislava
(Ceskoslovenska Televizia, Bratislava)
1972 - 1990

1. A Little Monster
2. Rings of Grass
3. Bachelors - "The Attack"
4. Journalistic Stories - Character: Dad **
5. Last in the Alphabet
6. An Adventure in Piestany
7. Saturday is Here!
8. Take-Off - 3 Parts
9. Come With Us - 5 Parts - Character: Nedielko **
10. Videoruleta - Character: Host **
11. Life in the Army - 4 Parts - Character: Host **


The Slovak Film Production, Bratislava - Koliba
(Slovenska Filmova Tvorba, Bratislava - Koliba)
1972 - 1990

List of Movies:

1. Operation "Rocket" - Character: Horecky *
2. Only an Understanding - Character: Psychologist *
3. Anicka Jurkovicova - 3 Parts - Character: Jozef Roy *
4. In the Maze of Memory - Character: Ing. Sabo *
5. Of Grass and Glory - Character: Igor *
6. The Greenhouse Venus - Character: Milan *
7. Operation "Edelstein" - Character: Juryman *
8. The Frosty Morning
9. Smile of the Devil
10. Popolvar
11. The Wanderer - Character: Leder *
12. The Eleventh Commandment - 5 Parts - Character: Benjamin Guban **
13. The Resurrection
14. The Advocate
15. Cruel Love
16. Jergus Lapin - Character: Klaus *
17. The Near Distance
18. A Deserted Yard - Character: Peter's Friend *
19. An Accurate Death
20. Tree Frog - Character: Rebel *
21. Leave and Don't Say Good-bye
22. Death Walks the Hill
23. The Virtuous Metod
24. The Interrupted Game - 2 Parts
25. Revenge of the Dead Fish - Character: Director's Chauffeur *
26. Fourteen Shots - Character: Popluhar *
27. Open the Mine!


The Czech Film Production, Prague - Barrandov
(Ceska Filmova Tvorba, Praha - Barrandov)
1972 - 1990

List of Movies:

1. The Hot Winter - Character: Gejza
2. Ravens (Film Studio Gottwaldov) - Character: Fero


Film Co-production
1972 - 1990

List of Movies:

1. Rail Roads - 13 Parts (Slovakia - Germany) - Character: Young Miner
2. Strindberg (Slovakia - Sweden) - Character: Traveler
3. Leo Tolstoy (Slovakia - Russia) - Character: Doctor


Educational Films
1972 - 1990

List of Films:

1. Take Care of Your Hands - Character: Dermatologist
2. Rules of the Road - Character: Police Officer
3. Men with the Badge - Character: Detective
4. Tin - Character: Tin Worker
5. Ocean in a Drop of Water - Character: Chemist
6. Signals - Character: Airport Navigator
7. Computer - Character: Programmer
8. An Expert on Algebra - Character: Teacher
9. To Think Like a Human - Character: Philosopher
10. Man Soared - Character: Aviation Expert
11. Prix Danube - Character: Critic
12. Man and the Tree - Character: Environmentalist


Directing - Tomáš J.M. Raček
Czechoslovak Television, Bratislava
(Ceskoslovenska Televizia, Bratislava)
1979

Television Film:

Flat Tires, Falls and Victories

Description:

A documentary about the legendary figure of Czechoslovak cycling Vlastimil Ruzicka who was one of the most famous cyclists of the 1950s in Czechoslovakia and Europe.


Canadian Appearances
1990 - Present

1. Heineken Beer Commercial - Character: Immigrant
2. The James Mink Story (U.S. TV Movie) - Character: Neighbour
3. One - Character: Dr. Himalayas
4. The Couch - Character: Landlord
5. New Recipe - Character: Cop
6. The Hit (Movie Trailer) - Character: Jake Feldman



Directing in Canada - Tomáš J.M. Raček
1990 - Present


1. The Passion of the Christ - Holy Redeemer School & Holy Redeemer Church in Kanata, Ontario, Canada
(A play performed by students of the Holy Redeemer School, with the projection of the unique Stations of the Cross slides).

2. The Acts of the Apostles - Dominion-Chalmers United Church in Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
(A play performed by adult parishioners).


top of page